Protection for personal data

 

 

 

Parrot Drones SAS attaches very great importance to protecting the personal data of its clients and prospective clients. Personal data that are collected and processed via the Parrot site are dealt with in compliance with the Parrot policy of respect for private life and the legislation on the protection of data of a personal character.

 

The objective of the following information is to tell you how your personal data, collected on the Parrot site, are dealt with. By visiting the Parrot site, you accept that the Parrot site collects, processes and uses the personal data referred to below.

 

********

 

The identity of the person responsible for processing

All processing of personal data communicated to the Parrot is done on the responsibility of Parrot Drones SAS, whose head office is at 174 quay de Jemmapes, 75010 Paris (France), registered in the Trade and Companies Register of Paris under the number 808 408 074, as the person responsible for processing.

 

The declaration of processing

The declaration of the processing of your personal data was made to the CNIL (National Commission for Information technology and for Liberties) in accordance with simplified Standard No. 48, resulting from the deliberation of the CNIL No. 2012-209 of 21 June 2012, regarding the creation of a simplified Standard concerning the automatic treatment of data of a personal character relating to the management of clients and prospective clients.

 

Declaration receipt CNIL no. 1909876

 

The personal data collected

Parrot Drones SAS collects and processes in particular your surname, first name, address, email address, password, date of birth, telephone number, connection data and navigation data, and histories of orders. The mandatory or optional character of the data is indicated to you by an asterisk during the collection process. Some data are collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site.

 

Parrot Drones SAS collects the information you supply in particular when:

  1. you create your client account, "My account";
  2. you place an order on the Parrot site;
  3. you navigate around the Parrot site;

(d)   you contact our Client Department; and

(e)   you write a comment.

 

The purposes of the processing

The information and personal data concerning you are used for:

  1. validating your client account. The client account lets you use the services offered on the Parrot site;
  2. managing your order and our commercial relations;
  3. with your express agreement, we may send you Parrot commercial communications in the form of newsletters about Parrot services and products that may interest you; and
  4. with your express agreement, we may send you special offers from Parrot's partners.

 

The addressees of personal data

The data collected on the Parrot site are exclusively intended for the Parrot Group.

They may be passed to subsidiary companies of the Parrot Group or to subcontracting companies on whom Parrot Drones calls to assist the execution of services and orders, in particular their management, execution, processing and payment.

 

Rights of access and of rectification of the data

In accordance with the law on information technology and liberties of 6 January 1978, as amended by the law of 6 August 2004, you have a right to access, rectify and object to personal data concerning you. you need merely to send your request (1) either online via "Client Service" on the Parrot site, or (2) by post to Parrot Drones SAS, Service après-Vente, 174 quai de Jemmapes, 75010 Paris (France), indicating your surname, first name, email address and if possible your client reference. In accordance with the regulations in force, your request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature, and must specify the address at which the response is to reach you.  

 

You may also use the user interface to amend and update your data.

 

 

 

COOKIES

See the document "Information about cookies", which is available on the Parrot site.

 

Bank Data

To meet the requirements for the payment for orders, your bank details are collected and retained by our contractors in regard to ADYEN and PAYPAL payments. Our contractor obeys the PCI-DSS requirements, the international security standards, the objectives of which are to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the data of card holders, and thus to secure protection for card and transaction data.

 

 

 

Last updated: on January 2017

2-year warranty
Support & assistance

30 days
To change your mind

Free shipping
When you buy a drone

Secure payment
Secure Data

 



 

Chat now retract